Photography

For Yorkshire Folk

The 2015 Exhibition.

Welcome to the results of the 2015 Annual Exhibition.

 

List of Results

Monochrome and Colour Print Results

 

  Monochrome Prints General The Keighley Challenge Trophy  
 Kirkbymoorside & District CC 12.385
2  Pusdey CC 11.727
3  Ilkley CC 11.438
4  Doncaster CC 11.381
5  Wakefield CC 11.346

The Challenge Cup for the best Monochrome Print Fabulous Flying Chairs  John Reed ARPS DPAGB
B The Portrait Trophy for the best Monochrome Portrait Print  Best Friends Geoff Smith DPAGB
C The Harrogate Trophy for the best Monochrome Sport Action Print   The End in Sight Duncan Hill MPAGB EFIAP

  Nature Prints  
 Kirkbymoorside & District CC 12.273
 Doncaster CC 11.656

  Colour Prints General  The JE Barker Trophy  
 Leeds Coop PS 11.800
 Doncaster CC 11.517
3 Pocklington CC 11.500
 Hull YPI CC 11.455
Stocksbridge PS 11.417
Ilkley CC 11.286

The Jim Baker Trophy for a Colour Print Playing all my Favourite Memories  Howard Tate MA ARPS AFIAP
The Yorkshire Post Trophy for a Pictorial Print   Misty Sarah Kellett LRPS
The Rotherham Trophy for the best Sport Action Colour Print  Ready for the Chase Roy Kellett
The Challenge Rose Bowl for the best Architecture/General Record Print   Aquarium Valencia  James Bunn LRPS


The Mabel Bruce Trophy for the best Architecture or General Record Colour Print  War Memorial, Malvern Priory  Frank Vallely CPAGB
I The G & S Neal Trophy for the best Natural Colour Print  Chaffinch Hen with Nest Material David Boothby
J The Warren Jepson Trophy for the Young Photographer  Saltburn Pier James Hand
The Challenge Plaque for the Best Natural History Print                                Zebra Zen                                   Tim Munsey ARPS 

Digitally Projected Image Winners

 

  General Projected Images - The Jordan Trophy  
1 New Image CC 10.45
2 Pudsey CC 10.39
3 Doncaster CC 10.38
4 Stocksbridge CC 10.33
5 Hull YPI CC 10.26
6 Leeds PS 10.23

The Bryce-Thompson Cup for the best Pictorial Image Moon Child  Andrea Hargreaves EFIAP DPAGB
M The Rose Bowl for the best Portrait or People Figure Study  Edwardian Steampunk Les Forrester BA ARPS AFIAP
N The P Brook Trophy for the best Sport, Action, Photojournalism  Rugby in the Rain Lewis Outing LRPS CPAGB

  Applied Projected Images - The Fred Atkinson Trophy  
1 Stocksbridge PS  11.33
2 Doncaster CC 10.50
3 Leeds PS 10.20
4 Sheffield PS 10.15
5 Scarborough PS 9.93
6 Dearne Valley CC 9.73

The Crowther Cox Vase for the best Record Image Waiting for a Smile  Brian Crossland
P The GF Kaye Trophy for the best Natural History Image  Hockaido Sunrise John Bailey
Q The W A Johnson Trophy for the Young Photographer  Taps Callum Argent